Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy

This policy explains how and when dm consult .co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of dm consult.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

The policy also covers the domain name.

Design system

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use

  • Collection, storage and use of personal information
  • No need to disclose personal information
  • You can use the site
  • Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you complete a submission/enquiry forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, and dm consult advisers and employees and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information in an enquiry form it is never shared when any third party without your knowledge and concent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you,
  • including responding to your enquiry provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate team member or website administrator.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate dm consult team member or service provider such as BCIA for risk insurance and Tower insurance or Rothbury’s for fire and general enquiries .

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other dm consult management and office administrator.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Your enquiry/submissions are only held for the purpose of your enquiry. If your enquiry becomes a client relationship then your records will be held however if the enquiry does advance any further your submission/enquiry form will be destroyed.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information held by dm consult mortgage and insurance has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

dm consult may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: +64 4 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

About us

dm consult mortgages + insurance was established off the back of “doing the right thing” by the clients. We help you by establishing what your financial situation is, what you require, and how we can help you achieve this. Based on our findings, we act on your behalf to approach lenders to attain your goal of property ownership (mortgage), business finance, refinancing from your current bank, refixing your mortgage, top ups to your current lending for smaller loans...

Subscribe

Get our latest updates and news.