Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy

This policy explains how and when dm consult mortgages + insurance collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

We collect information from the client to submit when applying for lending on their behalf.  The type of information we may require is (and not limited to):

  • Name
  • Contact information and email address
  • Address and Postal Code
  • Client income
  • Client Profession
  • Household composition
  • Children’s date of Birth
  • Where account is related to a business interaction
  • Products held
  • Spouse and related accounts
  • Material or noteworthy events
  • Employment status and remuneration

Providing some information is optional, however if the client chooses not to enter personal information required to process the application, then dm consult mortgages + insurance will not be able to proceed with the application for finance.

Terms of use

Information received is stored and shared with the bank on secured system at dm consult mortgages + insurance.

Only information necessary for processing the application is required. This is kept securely on file for 7 years before being destroyed.

Holding of information

Your enquiry/submissions are only held for the purpose of your enquiry.

If your enquiry s successful, then your records will be held for 7 years. However if the enquiry does advance any further your submission/enquiry form and all relevant documentation will be destroyed

If you provide personal information in an enquiry form it is never shared with any third party without your knowledge and consent.

Audit

Our external audit team, Compliance Refinery, audit files every second year to ensure we meet the requirements of compliant business practice.

The FMA may request to audit application files at any time to ensure we meet regulatory requirements.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you,
  • Submitting your application to the bank

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. Any feedback is received by our administrator and will be dealt with in a timeous manner. We will be in touch.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and dm consult management.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, the client has the right to ask for a copy of any personal information held on file and ask that it is corrected it if the information is wrong.

If the client needs to contact us to access the information we have on file about them, they can contact us at admin@dmconsult.co.nz, or 0800030149, or 1, Napier Rd, Havelock North.

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: +64 4 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

 

 

 

About us

dm consult mortgages + insurance was established off the back of “doing the right thing” by the clients. We help you by establishing what your financial situation is, what you require, and how we can help you achieve this. Based on our findings, we act on your behalf to approach lenders to attain your goal of property ownership (mortgage), business finance, refinancing from your current bank, refixing your mortgage, top ups to your current lending for smaller loans...

Subscribe

Get our latest updates and news.